Topiary
Common Name: Yew
Genus: Taxus
Species: Baccata
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade, Shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Chalky/alkaline, Dry, Moist, Sandy
Time to take cuttings: August to September

Yew is a native, British evergreen. Young plants are bushy and, if left unclipped, they eventually grow into large trees almost as wide as they are tall. However they are rarely allowed to grow naturally, being a firm favourite for classic style hedges and topiary. The plants withstand quite hard clipping and, if overgrown, can be rejuvenated by cutting them back to the stumps. They are also quite amenable to growing conditions and will grow in any well-drained soil. To propagate, take cuttings in late summer and early autumn. The Royal Horticultural Society has given it their prestigious Award of Garden Merit.