Topiary
Common Name: Common Box
Genus: Buxus
Species: Sempervirens
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Acidic, Chalky/alkaline
Time to take cuttings: April to July

Common box is a vigorous, evergreen, bushy, upright shrub. It has small, rounded to oblong, glossy dark green leaves. Its dense habit makes it ideal for hedging or screening and it can be closely clipped into different shapes. An excellent plant to make into topiary, as you can leave a smart finish after trimming.