Topiary
Common Name: Japanese Holly
Genus: Ilex
Species: Crenata
Cultivar: 'Fastigiata'
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Clay/heavy, Chalky/alkaline, Moist

Unlike the popular conception of a holly, this is a slow-growing evergreen species that has tiny leaves. The leaves are dark green and bear a striking resemblance to buxus. 'Fastigiata' is an upright growing variety that forms a striking plant for the rock garden or front of the border. Its slow growth habit also makes it a good plant for winter containers. Like most hollies it will thrive in sun or shade.